Quilt Books, Fabric, Embroidery, etc. Sale

E-mail djcochran43@verizon.net to place orders or call 215 860-2510

183. Scrap Quilts, Fast and Fun; Compiled and edied by Patricia Wilens (Hardcover) $16.95

    183.  Scrap Quilts, Fast and Fun; Compiled and edied by Patricia Wilens; Leisure Arts; 1998, 160p.   Step-by-step guide to quilting.  Quilts include:  Courthouse Steps; Diamond Jubilee; Madras Kaleidoscope; Crossed Canoes; Sunflower Sayonara; Wildflowers; Pyramids; Devil on the Run; Bedding Down; Cups & Saucers; Maple Street Rag; Maple Street Blues; Baskets of Liberty; Spider Web; Stars In, Stars Out; Spools; Crossroads to Jericho; Signs & Symbols; Stars in Motion; Spring Blossoms; Prairie Queen; Hunter’s Star; Folk Art Freedom; String Squares; Railroad Crossing; Starburst; Bear’s Paw; Corn & Beans; Evening Star; & Flock of Geese.  PINPOINTS (lessons): Sewing a Set-In Seam; Hanging Sleeve; Backing Can Be Scrappy, Too; Piecing a Curved Seam; Prairie Point Edging; Fusible Applique‘; Signature Patch; Quick-Pieced Hourglass Units; Sampler Suggestions; Buttonhole-Stitch Applique‘; Measuring Metric & Computing Fractions; Bias Applique‘.  (Hardcover) $16.95

184. Sensational Settings: Over 80 Ways to Arrange Your Quilt Blocks by Joan Hanson $10.95

     184.  Sensational Settings: Over 80 Ways to Arrange Your Quilt Blocks by Joan Hanson; That Patchwork Place; 1993, 55p.  How to choose a setting that complements your blocks.  What to do with blocks that aren’t quite the same size and how to plan a setting for an odd number of blocks.  How to figure your fabric needs using a special worksheet and the best way to cut the setting pieces without waste.  How to plan diagonal settings and cut the correct size setting triangles.   With a gallery of color photos for inspiration plus more than 80 illustrations of block settings from which to choose, all your quilts are sure to be sensational! $10.95

185. Sewing On the Line: Fast and Easy Foundation Piecing by Lesly Clair Greenberg $15.95

     185. Sewing On the Line: Fast and Easy Foundation Piecing by Lesly Clair Greenberg; That Patchwork Place:  1999, 87p.  Love to piece but hate templates? Here's the book for you! Learn how easy it is to piece blocks by the number, using your choice of fabric or paper foundations.  Just trace and number block patterns onto your foundation, then sew along the straight lines for perfect piecing every time.  you'll be amazed at the accuracy!  Inside, find:

      * 13 foundation-pieced projects, including quilts, a vest (pattern included), place mats, and more

      * Step-by-step instructions for tracing and photocopying block designs

      * Special design grids that let you try your hand at creating original quilts

      * Tips for 'sewing on the line' by hand so you can sew on the go, too!  $15.95

195. Signs of the Seasons by Helen Thorn; Pine Tree Lodge $7.95

    195. Signs of the Seasons by Helen Thorn; Pine Tree Lodge;  1999, 30p.  This book delights in the changing seasons with four designs from Helen Thorn.  The Signs of the Season Wall hanging has corner blocks and appliqués for each season.  Also included are patterns for Rustic Pines Tablerunner; Spring Has Sprung Wall Hanging & Winter Frost Tablerunner.  Includes general instructions and ‘how to’ and appliqué patterns.  $7.95

197. Small Quilts - The Vanessa-Ann Collection (Hardcover) $8.95

    197. Small Quilts - The Vanessa-Ann Collection"; Oxmoor House; 1989, 160p.  This is a collection of over 30 designs for small quilts ranging in size from 18" x 23" up to 40" x 40" with beautiful color photos of each.   There are 29 different designs including:  Ladybug ... Log Cabin Rose ...Gardener's Dream ...Pastel Tulip ... Crazy Hearts ... Fir Trees ... Patriotic Pride ... O Christmas Tree ... Cow in the Clover ... Grandmother's Quilt ... Bunnies in the Garden and many more.  (Hardcover) $8.95

200. Speed Quilting: projects using rotary cutting & other shortcuts by Cheryl Fall (Hardcover-like new$12.95

     200. Speed Quilting: projects using rotary cutting & other shortcuts by Cheryl Fall; Sterling Publishing, Co., 1996, 128p.  Includes all the basics for rotary cutting, machine piecing, borders, pressing, appliqué hand embroidery, applying piping and other trim, basting the quilt layers, machine quilting techniques, clipping curves & corners, making your own binding, applying the binding, & hanging the quilt.  Covers all the Supplies & Tools needed to make your quilt  18 Projects include Village Streets Lap Quilt 40” x 52”; Pansy Patch Wall Hanging 28” square; Squawking Chickens Lap or Wall Quilt 16” x 18”; Scandinavian Woods Quilt 33” square & Runner 17” x 40”; Hungry Mice Quilt 22” x 29” with Placemats 13” x 16” & Napkins 18” square; Briar Rose Lap Quilt 54” square; Garden Lattice Lap Quilt 40” x 46”; Potted Topiary Tree Quilts 15” x 22” or 28” x 22”; Patchwork Angel Wall Hanging 24” x 30”; Fall Leaves Placemats & Napkins; Nine-Patch with Hearts 28” square Quilt & Tote; Yummy Treats Placemat Set; The Buzz of the Bees Wall Hanging 26” square; Spring-on-the-Square 33” square quilt & pillows; Trailing Ivy Placemat & Napkin Set; Desert Nights Lap  50” x 54” Quilt & Pillow; Ocean Breezes 42” x 52” Lap Quilt & Pillow Set; Patriotic Pillows & Placemat Set.  Border quilting patterns are also included. (Hardcover-minor shelf wear to paper cover edges) $12.95

202. Stringing Along With Vanessa Ann by Trice Boerens $10.95

    202. Stringing Along With Vanessa Ann by Trice Boerens; That Patchwork Place; 1995, 96p.  Get your scrap bags and make a quilt.  String along with Vanessa-Ann to create complex appearing striped blocks, diamonds and triangles by piecing fabrics together. There are 10 different projects in this book with easy to follow instructions.  $10.95

203c. Stippin’ Along; Applique Quilts on a Roll by Donna Kindsey & Linda Rocamontes $11.95

     203c. Stippin’ Along; Applique Quilts on a Roll by Donna Kindsey & Linda Rocamontes; Design Originals; 2008, 66p.   Moda's Jelly Roll bundles have hit the quilting world by story, but many of my customers have asked for instructions for making quilts with these rolls of 2 1/2" x 42" strips.  This book has a little different twist...the wonderful quilt projects here start with Jelly Rolls and then add applique to top them off, great ideas...and also includes instructions for those who don't want to use a Jelly Roll!  This will get you started with one of the easiest starts to a quilt ever!  $11.95

203a. The Sunbonnet Family of Quilt Patterns by Dolores A. Hinson ($29.95 softcover) or ($29.95 & $28.95 hardcover)

     203a. The Sunbonnet Family of Quilt Patterns by Dolores A. Hinson; Arco; 1983, 262p.   A Treasury of Sunbonnet Babies, Dutch Dolls, And Colonial Ladies. Indexed 75 patterns.  There are loads of patterns as well as history for Sunbonnet Sue.  What a great selection of patterns from the 1800's till the 1980's.  Everything you every wanted to know about Sue!  All designs are given as full-sized patterns in a variety of block sizes, and almost all have 12-inch blocks that can be combined in a sampler Sunbonnet quilt.  (Out of Print & hard to find)   ($29.95 softcover) & ($28.95 Hardcover with slight cover edge shelf wear) & ($28.95 Hardcover with some paper jacket shelf wear & a couple pages have paper clip wrinkles at top edge) 

    

205. Sunbonnet Sue Visits Quilt in a Day by Eleanor Burns $9.95

     205. Sunbonnet Sue Visits Quilt in a Day by Eleanor Burns; Quilt in a Day; 1992, 48p.  Sunbonnet History along with step-by-step directions for making Sunbonnet Sue & Overall Sam Baby Quilt 37 ½” x 37 ½”; Lap Quilt 37 ½” x 50”; Twin coverlet 63” x 89”; Double Coverlet 76” x 89”; or Springtime Wallhanging 18” x 31 ½”.  Optional Embellishments & Decorative Stitches are given for Sam & Sue appliqués.  The block layout for the bed size is unique.  The Sunbonnets “walk” and “play” around the outside edge, while the corner Sunbonnets are “on point.”  $9.95

206. Sunbonnet Sue’s Neighborhood by Quilts Made Easy $9.75

     206.  Sunbonnet Sue’s Neighborhood by Quilts Made Easy; Oxmoor House, 1996; 48p.  Oxmoor house has put together a great book of Sunbonnet Sue and Sam patterns.  This 48 page soft cover book gives the instructions for 9 different Sunbonnet quilts.   These patterns are all different and make for a great collection.  The templates given are very detailed, with seam allowances added.  A great book!    Patterns include: Sunbonnet ‘n’ Lace 69” x 90” with Sue’s lace-edged bonnet & apron adding three-dimensional touch to the quilt; Fisherman Fred 73” x 94”; Windblown Girl 78 3/8” x 91 ½” with irregular edge; Sunbonnet Sue’s Garden 82” x 91”;  Sunbonnet Sue Lives twin size quilt 52” x 73”; Overall Sam 55” x 76”; Rag Dolls 43” x 43”; Indian Girls 68 ½” x 95”; & Umbrella Girl 58 ¼” x 74” embellished with lace, buttons, beads, and other baubles.  $9.75

208. Sweet Dreams: Moon Baby; A Quilt to Make, A Story to Read by Elly Sienkiewicz $7.00

     208. Sweet Dreams: Moon Baby; A Quilt to Make, A Story to Read by Elly Sienkiewicz; C & T Publishing; 2003, 48p. 5 Fanciful Heirlooms for your special little one.   Wrap your new baby in a quilt that only Elly could design. She used her applique expertise to create the Moon Baby and its supporting cast of sweet block designs like Wee Babe, Sleepy Star and Smiling Sun. 5 dreamy baby projects include the Moon Baby quilt & more.  Patterns for the charming central medallion and 12 smaller nursery motifs.  Use hand, machine, or fusible appliqué, plus embroidery and embellishment.  Read Elly’s “Moon Baby Story” with your own baby, toddler, or grandchild.  You must see how Elly made this beautiful quilt so you can use it in your own designs.   (minor shelf wear to shinny cover) $7.00

208a. Sweet 16s; Brights by Suzanne McNeill $11.95

     208a. Sweet 16s; Brights by Suzanne McNeill; Design Orginals; 35p.  This book contains 6 quilts pieced using 1/16 yard cuts, a 9" x 11" square.  "Sweet 16s" are fat 1/16 yard cuts featuring 9" x 11" swatches that are beautifully color-coordinated to work together as well as complement the fabrics in your stash.  Enjoy this stunning array of breathtaking quilts designed to stimulate your imagination and inspire your creativity. Popular scrappy look quilts have a charming emotional appeal that touches the soul as much as it warms the body.  Patterns include:  Batik Beauty; Basket with Flowers; Love Fills Our Home; Hydrangea; Fuchsia, & Sugar & Spice.  $11.95

208b. Sweet 16s; Darks by Suzanne McNeill $11.95

     208b. Sweet 16s; Darks by Suzanne McNeill; Design Originals; 35p.  This book contains 6 quilts pieced using 1/16 yard cuts, a 9" x 11" square.  'Sweet 16s' are 'fat' yard cuts featuring 9" x 11" swatches that are beautifully color-coordinated to work together as well as complement the fabrics in your stash.   So, what can you do with these versatile pieces?   Popular scrappy look quilts, of course! Scrappy quilts have a charming emotional appeal that touches the soul as much as it warms the body.  Moreover, the variety of fabrics in a scrappy quilt entice the eye with pattern and color. Endless possibilities for design continue to make 'Sweet 16s' quilts a favorite.  Patterns include: 'Woolies' Flannel Quilt; Leaves; Ramblin Rose; Windows to the World; 'Up and Down' Staircase; & Boo to You.   $11.95

210. Thimbleberries Big Book of Quilt Blocks by Lynette Jensen $21.95

     210. Thimbleberries Big Book of Quilt Blocks by Lynette Jensen; Thimbleberries, 2005; 256p.  Internationally acclaimed quilt designer Lynette Jensen has gathered 60 of her best quilt block designs as five distinct quilts with numerous opportunities to extend the quilt blocks into wall hangings, table runners, pillows and other quilting projects.    Each quilt project represents a different quilt-making style.  With fast techniques that give great results-Lynette’s streamlined rotary-cutting and quick-piecing techniques save time and produce terrific results.   This book includes five of Thimbleberries favorite block-of-the-month patterns: Month By Month; Thimbleberries Village; Safe Haven; A Quilter's Garden; and Pansy Park.  (Hardcover) $21.95

215. Thimbleberries Collection of Classic Quilts by Lynette Jensen $19.95

     215. Thimbleberries Collection of Classic Quilts by Lynette Jensen; 2005, 224p.  Lynette Jensen has gathered 26 of her best-selling Thimbleberries quilt designs into one new collection featured in this book as three distinct groupings.  Ranging in size from small to medium and to large, many of the pieced quilts and table runners are accented with easy appliqué and are grouped by size into three chapters: Seasonal Wonders, Cottage Throws, and sleeping Beauties. $19.95

216. A Thimbleberries Housewarming by Lynette Jensen $13.95

     216.  A Thimbleberries Housewarming: 22 Projects for Quilters by Lynette Jensen; C & T Publishing; 22000, 144p.   22 quick and easy projects such as quilts and table pieces.  Designs for a variety of seasons and occasions in signature Thimbleberries® style.   Patterns include: Summer Stars 58” x 72”; Folk Art Flowers 22” sq.; Apple a Day 14” x 18”; Pumpkins for Sale 40” sq.; Tulips 30” x 40”; Star Patch 24” sq.; Hide-Away 20” sq.; Fireworks 60” sq.; Oak Leaf Basket 2” x 28”; Be Mine 40” sq.; Little red House 58” x 72”; Reach for the Sun Table Runner 24” x 52”; Hearts in the corner 17” sq.; Mini Christmas Stocking; Harvest Patchwork 48” sq.; Lost Mittens 54” x 66”; North Pole Plain 70” x 90”; April Showers 71 ¾” sq.; Sawtooth Nine-Patch Variation 66” x 82”; Holiday Nine-Patch 96” x 109”; Cherry Basket 94” x 111”; & Flower Patch Pillow 18”.  $13.95

216a. Thimbleberries New Collection of Classic Quilts: 28 Quilting inspirations for the home by Lynette Jensen $22.95

     216a. Thimbleberries New Collection of Classic Quilts: 28 Quilting inspirations for the home by Lynette Jensen; Landaur Books, 2006, 224p.  In a special 20-page feature, Lynette shows you how easy it is to make anywhere you live a welcome escape.  Whether your home is in the city or the country, experience the joys of weekends all the time with classic quilts that range in size to serve as seasonal accents for small-space decorating, cozy medium-sized throws for couches and chairs, and comfortable sleeping beauties for bedtime bliss.  Several of the featured quilts are offered in alternate colorways.  With so much variety to choose from, you're sure to find a Thimbleberries quilt from this new collection that's just right for you whether you're a beginner, intermediate, or even a master quilter.  28 classic quilts featuring the best of Thimbleberries enduring quilt patterns and Thimbleberries fabric collections with full-size patterns.  Quilting guides for outline, background and design quilting.  More than 400 full-color photos and illustrations.   $22.95

217. Through the Garden Gate by Jean & Valori Wells $14.95

     217. Through the Garden Gate by Jean & Valori Wells; C & T Publishers, 1999; 144p.   Discover the delightful connections between quilters and their gardens.  Includes 11 charming quilt projects, each inspired by a quilter’s garden.   A variety of gardens & quilts, including: A cottage garden in the mountains, A quilters’ garden wedding, A folk art garden in the deep woods, An Americana theme in a suburban garden, A captivating garden in the city. $14.95

217a. Toppers: Small Quilts to Accent any Décor by Lynda Milligan, Nancy Smith $13.95

     217a. *Toppers: Small Quilts to Accent any Décor by Lynda Milligan, Nancy Smith; Possibilities; 1998, 79p.   Toppers are small pieced and appliquéd projects to display on couches, beds and tables.  Fifteen toppers plus coordinating pillows, easy patchwork quilts, and other small project.   Patterns include: Big Square & Reversible Quilts; Moss Rose Topper; North Woods Topper; Northern Neighbors Topper; Kokopelli Topper; Frosty Flannel Topper; Celebration Topper, Banner, Place Mats; Log Cabin Topper; Rolling Star Topper; Throw Pillow General Directions; Frosty Topper; Plaid Posies Topper; Bear’s Paw Topper; Stars & Holly Topper, Table Runner; Scrappy Star Topper; Prairie Tulips Topper & On Cloud Nine Topper.  $13.95

217b. Toppers 2 by Lynda Milligan, Nancy Smith $17.95

     217b. Toppers 2 by Lynda Milligan, Nancy Smith; Possibilities;  2003, 56p.   Fifteen different toppers for a variety of skill levels.  Brighten up a room with coordinating quilts and quilted pillowcases.  Both pieced and appliquéd projects offer something for all quilters.  Full-color photos invite and inspire you to create anew look for your bedroom or brighten up a family room.  $17.95

217d. A Treasury of Scrap Quilts by Nancy J. Martin $16.95

     217d. A Treasury of Scrap Quilts by Nancy J. Martin; That Patchwork Place; 2005, 112p.  You'll learn from the master herself - how to build your own scrap stash and then use every bit to make gorgeous quilts.   Choose from 18 quilt patterns, from traditional takes on old favorites to new twists on classic blocks.  Get ideas for scrappy sashings, borders and backs. (Out of Print) $16.95

217e. Tried and True; New Quilts From Favorite Blocks by Sandy Bonsib $14.95

     217e. Tried and True; New Quilts From Favorite Blocks by Sandy Bonsib; That Patchwork Place; 2005,79p. Basic blocks, simple sewing, remarkable results- these fresh yet familiar designs will inspire you to start stitching today! Add creative flair to old favorites in this collection of tradition-with-a-twist patterns.

 ·Give new life to classic blocks with 10 quilt projects

 ·Choose from well-known, easy-to-make blocks such as Churn Dash, Flying Geese, and Bear's Paw

 ·Discover unexpected ways to arrange traditional blocks for a whole new look

Patterns include:  Kaleidoscope Kaper; Album Patch Ambiance; Four Patch fun & chum Dash chuckle; Nine Patch Nuance; Pinwheel Pizzazz; four Patch frolic; Bear’s Paw Bonanza; rail Fence Riot; Flying geese Fandango Spiral & sierra’s sunshine and Stars. $14.95

221a. The Ultimate Sunbonnet Sue Collection; 24 Quilt blocks recapture the charm of yesterday’s sweetheart; Leisure Arts $9.95

     221a. The Ultimate Sunbonnet Sue Collection; 24 Quilt blocks recapture the charm of yesterday’s sweetheart; Leisure Arts; 2000; 46p. Complete instructions – including easy-to-understand methods of machine and traditional hand appliqué. Also shows how mall touches of hand embroidery can add detail to the storybook scenes of her day-to-day activities, such as picking flowers, playing with friends, & saying bedtime prayers. $9.95

222. Watercolor Quilts by Pat Maixner Magaret & Donna Ingram Slusser $17.95

     222. Watercolor Quilts by Pat Maixner Magaret & Donna Ingram Slusser; That Patchwork Place; 1993, 111p.  If you've ever dreamed of being an Impressionist artist like Monet or of capturing nature's beauty, light & luminosity in your quilts, Watercolor Quilts is the book for you.  Build a fabric library with a wide assortment of varying colors, textures and values.  Use the properties of color to create a watercolor effect in your quilts.  Plan your very own watercolor quilt, using the authors' easy step-by-step exercises.  Plus, learn how to use the Ruby Beholder, a tool designed to help you sort and arrange fabric squares by value.  Patterns include: Braidings 26" x 25"; Lattice Rejoice! 45" x 45"; Welcome 12" x 29"; Hold Your Heads Up High 35" x 36"; Dawn's Early Light 42" x 42"; window Box 27 ½" x 32"; also a section including a Gallery of completed watercolor quilts.  (some shelf wear to edges of shiny cover $17.95)

222c. Wild About Flowers! By Cotton Pickin’ Designs; Debbie Foley & Valerie Boman $10.95

     222c. Wild About Flowers! By Cotton Pickin’ Designs; Debbie Foley & Valerie Boman;  Leisure Arts; 2002;  52p.  Patterns include: Sweet Dreams Quilt 55 ½” square w/8 ½” blocks; Three Bean Salad Quilt 71” square w/12” blocks; Double Irish Weave 73” x 93” w/10” blocks; Flower Power 67” x 89 ½” –scrap quilt; It’s a Snap! Quilt 60 ½” x 77 ½”; Scrappy shoofly Pie Quilt 88” x 100”.  $10.95

222b. Wild Birds, Designs for Applique & Quilting by Carol Armstrong $18.95

     222b. Wild Birds, Designs for Applique & Quilting by Carol Armstrong; C & T Publishing; 2000; 80p.  Charming images inspired by Carol Armstrong's personal observations of nature. Applique Carol Armstrong’s charming designs of your favorite-feathered friends to applique onto quilts, clothing, and home décor items.  22 full-size patterns and directions for 8 projects.  How-to instructions for Carol's lightbox applique technique, a no-template method suitable for beginners as well as experienced appliquers.  Includes Carol's unique background quilting patterns that create shades and textures.  Learn to design bird patterns inspired by your backyard visitors.  $18.95

222g. Wildflower Album; Applique and Embroidery Patterns by Bea Oglesby $41.95

     222g. Wildflower Album; Applique and Embroidery Patterns by Bea Oglesby; American School of Needlework; 2000, 95p.   The next best thing to a meadow full of wildflowers is a home graced with quilted botanical designs. Choose your favorite wildflower to make a single applique or embroidered block for a pillow, a small wallhanging, or a medallion center for a larger piece. Add sashing and borders to create a variety of quilt sizes. Some blocks, such as Wild Ginger, have as few as 10 pieces; others, like Wild Lupine or Texas Bluebonnet, have as many as 91 pieces. Appliqued blocks can also be embellished with embroidery. Each of the 40 block designs has a full-sized pattern. Color notes for fabric selection, descriptions, and characteristics of each of the flowers from nature are included.  Bea Oglesby draws upon her many years of experience and expertise to show how to add sashing and borders to create a variety of quilt sizes. The informative, easy-to-follow text is enhanced with color notes for fabric selections, descriptions and characteristics of each of the flowers modeled from nature.  Scarce / Out of Print.  $41.95 - (sorry, no additional discounts on this title)

223. Woodland Christmas by Debbie Mumm $14,95

223.  Woodland Christmas by Debbie Mumm; Mumm’s the Word, 1999; 80p. Wrap yourself in visions of pine-covered mountain tops and cozy, winter heartsides with this gathering of irresistible quilts’.  Patterns include: Carolina Christmas 42" square quilt; Woodland Lily 64" x 68"; Cabin in the Mountains 27" x 35 ½"; Delectable Mountains table runner; North Woods Mountain Quilt 71" x 91"; Pine Mountain Table Quilt 43" square; Bear Crossing 79" x 97" w/appliquéd bear quilt & & 17" x 29" pillow; Woodland Friends Door Banner; Long John (x-mas) Stockings; Pine Ridge Wall Quilt 27" x 47"; Hearthside Pillow 21" square w/bear appliqué; Woodland Star Mantel Cover; Christmas Bear Tree Skirt 36 ½" octagon shape w/trees & bears; Ornaments –moon, bear, star, bird,; and more.   $14.95

224. A Year in Patchwork ed. by Jamica Lynn York (Quilts Made Easy) $8.00

     224.  A Year in Patchwork ed. by Jamica Lynn York (Quilts Made Easy) Oxmoor House; 1997, 48p.  Designs, Patterns, & Techniques.   12 Easy-to-Make Blocks! Full size patterns. Complete step-by-step instructions.  Patterns include: Winter Roses; Amethyst; Irish Crosses; Dogwood; Tulip Treats; Sailboats; Patriotic Pride; Gone Fishin’; Schoolhouse; Spider Web; Indian Trails; & Reindeer Table Runner.  $8.00